Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How difficult is it to immigrate to Canada?

A: Although Canada's immigration laws are quite complex, with our professional assistance, it will not seem so complicated to you.  We carefully analyze your application to ensure the best results and we will let you know the chances of your application if you decide to proceed with the application process.

Q: Do I qualify?

A: You can easily find out by filling in the free client profile assessment form here. We will get back to you with a free analysis of our assessment.

Q: Who qualifies for a Canadian permanent visa?

A: Applicants have to meet the specified criteria in one of the immigration categories:

Skilled workers and businessmen have to obtain sufficient points according  to selection criteria. Points are awarded for factors such as age, education, experience, language abilities and occupational demand.

Q: What is the status of a landed immigrant?

A: A landed immigrant is permitted to reside permanently in Canada, and earn a livelihood in any one of the ten provinces or three territories in Canada. Landed immigrants have to stay at least 183 days per 12 months in Canada.

Q: How does one acquire a Canadian citizenship?

A: You must have lived in Canada for at least three years out of the four years right before the day you apply for citizenship. English and French are the official languages of Canada. You must know enough of either language so that you can understand other people and they can understand you. Also, you must know about the rights and responsibilities that Canadians have, some knowledge about Canada's history and geography, and about it's political system.

Q: What is the difference between landed immigrant status and citizenship?

A: Canadians have long valued their traditions of democracy, freedom and tolerance. The rights and values so important to all Canadians are enshrined in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, the Bill of Rights, and provincial human rights codes. Along with these rights come certain responsibilities.

Q: Where are applications submitted?

A: Applications for Canadian permanent residence must be filed with a visa office outside Canada. The effective selection of the processing visa office can greatly reduce the overall processing time, which varies from post to post. However, Business applications can only be submitted to one of the following nine centres: Beijing, Hong Kong, Singapore, London, Paris, Seoul, Berlin, Buffalo and Damascus.

Q: How much does Immigration Canada charge as processing fees?

A: Immigration Canada developed a fee schedule. Fees depend on the type of category and the number of applicants. Skilled workers and all dependents over 19 years old have to pay C$500 processing fee plus C$975 right of landing fee. Applicants younger than 19 years have to pay C$100 processing fee and no right of landing fee. For Business applicants, the principal applicants have to pay C$1,000 and all dependents are pay the same amount as above.

Q: How long does it take to process an application?

A: Processing times may vary between 9 to 24 months. However, there are some rare cases that may extend the processing time. Well-prepared applications presented at immigration posts with small numbers to be processed are sometimes issued in less than four months. The processing time depends on the category in which the application is made, and whether or not the applicant(s) have to attend an interview. Processing times also vary between embassies. Please contact us to have your case evaluated and to obtain a personal recommendation.

Q: What is so different about Wilco Consulting Co. Ltd. versus an immigration agent?

A: Our services are very friendly and we will assist you during the entire application process to ensure a high degree of success.

 


Copyright 2000. Wilco Consulting Co.  Ltd. All rights reserved

Site Designed By WebCompStore.com